Your Meal Break ("Lunch") & Other Breaks                                                         

Performers are scheduled to take a 30-minute Meal Break (sometimes referred to as a "lunch") prior to the start of the show each night. 

  • You must take this Meal Break. Really, we insist. And so does California Labor Law.

  • It's a "meal break" but, no, you don't have to eat if you don't want to.

  • Yes, you can eat during your other breaks even they're not referred to as a Meal Break or "Lunch."

Not sure when you should take your Meal Break? Don't sweat. Your Meal Break (and other breaks) are noted on the back of your Monster Card (see below).

Is it your first year, and you’re not sure what a Monster Card is?  It’s pure awesomeness.  But to be exact, your Monster Card is a laminated card, with all the info you’ll need to stay on schedule.  It attaches to the lanyard provided with your I.D. Badge (easy to not lose!) and is populated with information on both sides – Character reference on one and your schedule on the other!  An example is shown below…

Example Monster Card.

Example Monster Card.

If you arrive late and are unable to take your lunch at it’s scheduled time, talk to your ASM or Talent Management to confirm your break schedule for that night.  Whenever working 5 or more hours, you must take a 30-minute Meal Break. (Labor Code Section 512)

  • "In California, an employer may not employ an employee for a work period of more than five hours per day without providing the employee with a meal period of not less than thirty minutes." Labor Code Section 512

Break Etiquette

  • Don't hang out in the performance areas where guests can see you.

  • Gonna smoke or vape? Be sure you do it in the designated BOH Smoking area only.

  • Roaming the Queen Mary is a No-Go and can result in disciplinary action.